NASHVILLE, Tenn. (AP) — Winners of the Tennessee Associated Press Broadcasters and Media Editors contest were announced Saturday evening.

Dozens of AP-member broadcasters and newspapers from across the state submitted more than 630 entries in the contest to honor the best journalism in Tennessee in 2018. The competition is sponsored by the School of Journalism at Middle Tennessee State University.

The AP is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing thousands of newspapers and broadcasters in the United States.

John Seigenthaler Award of Excellence: Jamie Satterfield and Kristi Nelson, Knoxville News-Sentinel, "Bad Medicine."

Outstanding News Operation-Newspaper: The (Nashville) Tennessean.

Outstanding News Operation-TV: Sandy Boonstra and Michelle Bonnett, WTVF-TV, Nashville.

Outstanding News Operation-Radio: WPLN-FM, Nashville.

Journalist of the Year-Newspaper: Zack Peterson, Chattanooga Times Free Press.

Journalist of the Year-TV: Phil Williams, WTVF-TV, Nashville.

Journalist of the Year-Radio: Tony Gonzalez, WPLN-FM, Nashville.

DIVISION III:

Features: 1, Mark Russell, Tonyaa Weathersbee and Mark Perrusquia, The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal, "MLK 50"; 2, Joel Ebert, The (Nashville) Tennessean.

Sports-Outdoors: 1, Mark Wiedmer and Mark Pace, Chattanooga Times Free Press; 2, Mike Wilson and Blake Toppmeyer, Knoxville News-Sentinel, "Firing in the Hole."

Business News: 1, Lizzy Alfs and Nate Rau, The (Nashville) Tennessean, "The Development of Lower Broadway in Downtown Nashville"; 2, Sandy Mazza, The (Nashville) Tennessean.

Editorials: 1, David Plazas, The (Nashville) Tennessean; 2, Pam Sohn, Chattanooga Times Free Press.

Daily Deadline: 1, The (Nashville) Tennessean, "Waffle House Shooting in Nashville"; 2, The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal, "Orange Mound Football Team Bus Crash."

Video: 1, Lacy Atkins, The (Nashville) Tennessean, "Waffle House Shooting in Nashville"; 2, Angela Gosnell and Matt Lakin, Knoxville News-Sentinel, "Ray on the Run."

Multimedia: 1, The (Nashville) Tennessean, "Just After 3:20 a.m., Gunshots"; 2, Angela Gosnell, Matt Lakin and Jamie Satterfield, Knoxville News-Sentinel, "Suspicion."

Malcolm Law Award for Investigative Reporting: 1, Mike Reicher, The (Nashville) Tennessean, "Amid Nashville's Housing Boom, Safety Rules are Ignored and More Workers Die"; 2, Mark Pace, Chattanooga Times Free Press.

Feature Photography: 1, Mark Zaleski, The (Nashville) Tennessean, "CMA Festival and Fan Coverage"; 2, Larry McCormack, The (Nashville) Tennessean, "Daring Surgery, Promising Results."

Sports Photography: 1, Andrew Nelles, The (Nashville) Tennessean; 2, Robin Rudd, Chattanooga Times Free Press, "Meigs Wins."

Spot News Photography: 1, Calvin Mattheis, Knoxville News-Sentinel; 2, Doug Strickland, Chattanooga Times Free Press, "Flooding."

Photojournalism: 1, The (Nashville) Tennessean, "Anxious and Scarred: The Waffle House Shooting's Lingering Impact"; 2, Larry McCormack, The (Nashville) Tennessean, "A Day in the Life of Gov. Bill Haslam."

Individual Achievement/Body of Work in Photography: 1, Doug Strickland, Chattanooga Times Free Press; 2, Calvin Mattheis, Knoxville News-Sentinel.

DIVISION II:

Features: 1, David McGee, (Bristol) Herald Courier; 2, Stephanie Ingersoll, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle, "Alone, Devastated by Tornado, Then met by Outpouring of Love."

Sports-Outdoors: 1, George Robinson, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle; 2, Luis Torres, The Jackson Sun, "Overcoming the Odds."

Business News: 1, Jimmy Settle, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle; 2, Waylon Cunningham, The (Maryville) Daily Times, "Tariffs Carry Blount Impact."

Editorials: 1, Chris Smith, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle; 2, Sam Watson, Johnson City Press.

Daily Deadline: 1, Johnson City Press, "Trump Visits Johnson City"; 2, Melanie Tucker, The (Maryville) Daily Times, "Darling Clementine."

Video: 1, Kenneth Cummings, The Jackson Sun, "Big A-- Burger Challenge Conquered for First Time"; 2, Kenneth Cummings, The Jackson Sun, "Senator John McCain's Family had Roots in Jackson."

Multimedia: 1, Courtney Pedroza, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle, "He, They and She: Students Born Female Tackle Gender on Clarksville Football Teams"; 2, Becky Campbell, Johnson City Press, "Katie Jenkins, Back on Track."

Malcolm Law Award for Investigative Reporting: 1, Waylon Cunningham, The (Maryville) Daily Times, "The Squeeze and the Spread"; 2, Alyssa Oursler, (Bristol) Herald Courier, "37 Years Later: Surviving Coleman."

Feature Photography: 1, Henry Taylor, The Jackson Sun, "Salute to Fallen First Responder"; 2, Courtney Pedroza, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle, "A Brother's Empty Boots."

Sports Photography: 1, Henry Taylor, The Jackson Sun; 2, Andre Teague, (Bristol) Herald Courier, "Muddy Creek."

Spot News Photography: 1, Robert Berlin, The (Maryville) Daily Times, "Walland House Fire"; 2, Becky Campbell, Johnson City Press, "Any of Us."

Photojournalism: 1, Henry Taylor, The Jackson Sun, "Cinderella Story?"; 2, Courtney Pedroza, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle, "He, They and She: Students Born Female Tackle Gender on Clarksville Football Teams."

Individual Achievement/Body of Work in Photography: 1, Andre Teague, (Bristol) Herald Courier; 2, Henry Taylor, The Jackson Sun.

DIVISION I:

Features: 1, Luis Torres, Cecil Joyce and Helen Comer, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, "Won't Back Down from a Fight"; 2, Chris Menees, Union City Daily Messenger.

Sports-Outdoors: 1, John Varlas, The Daily Memphian, "Margolin Hebrew Academy Balances Faith and Basketball"; 2, John Varlas, The Daily Memphian, "After 20 Years of Chasing the Next College Job, Scott Cherry is Happy to have Landed at Briarcrest."

Business News: 1, Tom Bailey, The Daily Memphian, "Marked Up: Running a Business with a Face Tattoo"; 2, Wayne Risher, The Daily Memphian, "Albert Glenn Stood on Shoulders of Pioneering Black Pilots at FedEx, Then Paid It Forward."

Editorials: 1, Michael Reneau, The Greeneville Sun; 2, Lindsay McReynolds, Kate Cook and Don Foy, (Cookeville) Herald-Citizen, "All Employers Should Have Sexual Harrassment Policies."

Daily Deadline: 1, Ken Little, The Greeneville Sun, "Student Takes Own Life After Pursuit"; 2, Mariah Timms and Nancy DeGennaro, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, "Operation Candy Crush' not a Game."

Video: 1, Brian Cutshall, The Greeneville Sun, "More Than Just Basketball"; 2, Helen Comer, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, "Breast Cancer is Coach's New Opponent."

Multimedia: 1, Helen Comer, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, "Preparing a Game Plan"; 2, Helen Comer and Mariah Timms, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, "Fighting to Keep Ally Home."

Malcolm Law Award for Investigative Reporting: 1, Marc Perrusquia, The Daily Memphian, "Reluctance to Record"; 2, Ken Little and Lisa Warren, The Greeneville Sun, "Assisted Living Staffing Called Into Question."

Feature Photography: 1, Paige Stanage, (Cookeville) Herald-Citizen, "Miss Fabulous Pageant"; 2, Helen Comer, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, "Great Day to Fly a Kite."

Sports Photography: 1, Helen Comer, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, "How the Ball Bounces"; 2, Tate Russell, The Greeneville Sun.

Spot News Photography: 1, Helen Comer, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, "Rutherford County Manhunt"; 2, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, "Christiana Tornado."

Photojournalism: 1, Helen Comer, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, "Keeping Ally Home"; 2, Chris Menees, Union City Daily Messenger, "Going Bananas/Step by Step."

Individual Achievement/Body of Work in Photography: 1, Helen Comer, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, "Life's Ups and Downs"; 2, Brian Cutshall, The Greeneville Sun.

TV I:

Short Light Feature: 1, Dan Blommel and Amy Watson, WTVF-TV, Nashville, "Homeless Haircut"; 2, Daniel Sechtin, WBIR-TV, Knoxville, "Space Janitor."

Long Light Feature: 1, Matthew Torres and Nathan Sharkey, WTVF-TV, Nashville, "Monumental Journey"; 2, Kontji Anthony, Shiela Whaley and Jeremy Jones, WMC-TV, Memphis, "Child Witness to MLK Assassination."

Short Serious News Story: 1, Daniel Sechtin, WBIR-TV, Knoxville, "Country Divided Shop United"; 2, Ryan Brooker and Dennis Ferrier, WZTV-TV, Nashville, "Wedding Day DUI."

Long Serious News Story: 1, Chris Conte and Bud Nelson, WTVF-TV, Nashville, "Crisis on the Farm"; 2, Amanda Hara and Carrie Hulsey, WVLT-TV, Knoxville, "A Little Piece of Knox."

Sports Feature: 1, Daniel Sechtin and Grant Robinson, WBIR-TV, Knoxville, "Will's Night Lights"; 2, Amanda Hara and Carrie Hulsey, WVLT-TV, Knoxville.

Political Coverage: 1, Phil Williams, Chris Conte and Jason Lamb, WTVF-TV, Nashville, "City Hall Scandal"; 2, WSMV-TV, Nashville, "Fall of A Mayor."

TV Spot News: 1, WKRN-TV, Nashville; 2, WSMV-TV, Nashville, "Waffle House Shooting."

Videography: 1, Brandon Bates, WBIR-TV, Knoxville, "Knoxville's Mural Scene"; 2, WSMV-TV, Nashville.

TV Editing: 1, Jason Wilson, WZTV-TV, Nashville; 2, Shiela Whaley, WMC-TV, Memphis, "No Stone Unturned."

TV Producing: 1, Erin Zeigler, WTVF-TV, Nashville, "Reinking Caught"; 2, Caitlin Stewart, WKRN-TV, Nashville, "Summer Weather Safety."

Weather Coverage: 1, WSMV-TV, Nashville, "Deadly Tornadoes"; 2, WZTV-TV, Nashville, "Winter Storm in Mid-State."

TV Enterprise: 1, Ben Hall, Bob Stinnett and Kevin Wisniewski, WTVF-TV, Nashville, "Don't Ram Him, Shoot Him"; 2, Dennis Ferrier and Kyle Benton, WZTV-TV, Nashville, "Liquor by the Drink."

Public Affairs: 1, WMC-TV, Memphis, "MLK 50 Legacy of Hope"; 2, Eric Egan, Caitlin Stewart and Ben Danter, WKRN-TV, Nashville, "The Faces of Human Trafficking."

Multimedia: 1, Kim St. Onge and Kara Apel, WSMV-TV, Nashville, "Carjacking Concerns"; 2, Adrian Mojica, Kaylin Jorge and Caitlyn Shelton, WZTV-TV, Nashville.

TV Investigative: 1, Jeremy Finley and Jason Finley, WSMV-TV, Nashville, "Corruption on the Cumberland"; 2, Phil Williams, Bryan Staples and Michelle Bonnett, WTVF-TV, Nashville, "Schoolhouse Scandal."

TV News Videographer: 1, Shiela Whaley, WMC-TV, Memphis, "Meaningful Moments from Memphis"; 2, Forrest Sanders, WSMV-TV, Nashville.

TV Weather Anchor: 1, Katy Morgan, WZTV-TV, Nashville; 2, Danielle Breezy, WKRN-TV, Nashville.

TV Sportscaster: 1, Louis Fernandez Jr, WBIR-TV, Knoxville; 2, Joe Dubin, WSMV-TV, Nashville, "What do You Mean, No Highlights?"

TV Reporter: 1, Lindsay Bramson, WSMV-TV, Nashville; 2, Daniel Sechtin, WBIR-TV, Knoxville.

TV News Anchor: 1, Daniel Sechtin, WBIR-TV, Knoxville; 2, Amanda Hara, WVLT-TV, Knoxville.

TV Daytime Newscast: 1, Kacee Farmer, WTVF-TV, Nashville, "Waffle House Shooting"; 2, WSMV-TV, Nashville, "Snowstorm."

TV Evening Newscast: 1, Amanda Hara, Ted Hall and Sarah Callahan, WVLT-TV, Knoxville; 2, WSMV-TV, Nashville, "Deputy Killed."

TV II:

Short Light Feature: 1, Kim Chapman, Blaine Headrick and Brent McDonald, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, "Boy Battles Disease with a Smile"; 2, Aaron Farrar and Sam Blevins, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, "WWII Vet Gets Diploma."

Long Light Feature: 1, David Carroll, Timothy Bradfield and Charlton McCollum, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga; 2, Lori Mitchell and Lee Broome, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, "Remembering Jackson."

Short Serious News Story: 1, Taylor Stewart and Webb Wright, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, "Police Use Stun Gun on 87 Year Old Woman"; 2, Kasey Freeman and Chris Bryant, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, "Strangers Connected by Tragedy."

Long Serious News Story: 1, Bill Race, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, "Life Through Transplant."

Sports Feature: 1, Ahmad Hicks, WBBJ-TV, Jackson, "Landon Wilson is Living Proof, Anything is Possible if You Believe in God"; 2, Heather Williams, WCYB-TV, Bristol, "Still Sterling."

Political Coverage: 1, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga.

TV Spot News: 1, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, "Shots Fired at Dalton High"; 2, WCYB-TV, Bristol, "St. Paul Truck Crash."

Videography: 1, Dakota Casteel, Brent McDonald and Brittany Martin, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, "Chimp Sanctuary."

TV Editing: 1, Lee Broome, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga.

TV Producing: 1, Cheri Burt, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga; 2, Emily Blackwell, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, "Presidential Visit."

Weather Coverage: 1, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga; 2, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, "June Flooding."

TV Enterprise: 1, Allison Levine and Blaine Headrick, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, "Death of a Small Town"; 2, Cameron Taylor and Lee Broome, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga.

TV Investigative: 1, Michelle Heron and Lee Broome, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, "Officer's DUI Covered Up"; 2, Taylor Stewart and Dakota Casteel, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, "Police Use of Choke Hold."

TV News Videographer: 1, Chris Bryant, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga; 2, Dakota Casteel, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga.

TV Weather Anchor: 1, David Glenn, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga; 2, Tom Meiners, WBBJ-TV, Jackson.

TV Sportscaster: 1, Heather Williams, WCYB-TV, Bristol; 2, Paul Shahen, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga.

TV Reporter: 1, Aaron Farrar, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga; 2, Tim Pham, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga.

TV News Anchor: 1, Josh Roe, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga; 2, PJ Johnson, WCYB-TV, Bristol.

TV Daytime Newscast: 1, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga.

TV Evening Newscast: 1, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga; 2, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga.

RADIO:

Short Light News Feature: 1, Mike Osborne, WMOT-FM, Murfreesboro, "NSO Musicians Choose Their 'Violins of Hope'''; 2, Craig Havighurst, WMOT-FM, Murfreesboro, "Gathering 'Round a Tea Ball: The Curious Case of Ear Trumpet Microphones."

Long Light News Feature: 1, Natasha Senjanovic, WPLN-FM, Nashville, "For Nashville Barbers' Homeless Clients, A Free Haircut is More Than Just a Trim"; 2, Mike Osborne, WMOT-FM, Murfreesboro, "Bet You've Never Seen a Shooting Contest Quite Like This."

Short Serious News Feature: 1, Blake Farmer, WPLN-FM, Nashville, "Belmont Nursing Students Rehearse One of the Most Important Tasks They'll Face: Handling Death"; 2, Mike Osborne, WMOT-FM, Murfreesboro, "Tennesseans Wait in Line for Hours to get Charity Medical Care."

Long Serious News Feature: 1, Blake Farmer, WPLN-FM, Nashville, "Alzheimer's Caretakers Lean on Each Other as They Endure 'The Long Goodbye'''; 2, Shalina Chatlani, WPLN-FM, Nashville, "Low-Income Students Still Struggle to Pay for College, Four Years After Tennessee Promise's Start."

Continuing Coverage: 1, WPLN-FM, Nashville, "Daniel Hambrick Shooting."

Sports Feature/Special: 1, Tony Gonzalez, WPLN-FM, Nashville, "For This World Cup, Nashville Latinos Have Space for Epic Viewing Parties."

Political Coverage: 1, Chas Sisk, Sergio Martínez-Beltrán and Blake Farmer, WPLN-FM, Nashville, "Tennessee's Next Governor."

Breaking News: 1, WPLN-FM, Nashville, "Mayor Megan Barry Resignation"; 2, Steve James, WCMT-FM, Martin, "City Board Appoints New Police Chief in Controversial Public Meeting."

Use of Sound: 1, Emily Siner, WPLN-FM, Nashville, "What Vanderbilt Archivists Have Learned from 50 Years of Watching the Evening News"; 2, Mike Osborne, WMOT-FM, Murfreesboro, "Bet You've Never Seen a Shooting Contest Quite Like This."

Digital Coverage: 1, Mack Linebaugh and Tony Gonzalez, WPLN-FM, Nashville.

Weather Coverage: 1, Charles Choate, KYTN-FM, Union City, "Approaching Winter Weather"; 2, Charles Choate, KYTN-FM, Union City, "City Prepares for Winter Weather."

Long Public Affairs: 1, Tony Gonzalez and Jason Moon Wilkins, WPLN-FM, Nashville, "Nashville Transit Referendum."

Special Series/Documentary: 1, Mike Osborne, WMOT-FM, Murfreesboro, "Tennessee Divided"; 2, Meribah Knight, WPLN-FM, Nashville, "The Promise: A Tale of Two Neighborhoods."

Investigative Reporting: 1, Julie Martinelli, WPLN-FM, Nashville, "As He Heads Back to Prison, A Nashville Man Says 'Goodbye' to the New Life He Hoped to Build"; 2, Meribah Knight/WPLN-FM, Nashville and Nate Rau/The Tennessean, "Martha O'Bryan Center Builds School in Nashville's Cayce Homes, but Some Residents Feel Forgotten."

Radio Reporter: 1, Charles Choate, KYTN-FM, Union City; 2, Meribah Knight, WPLN-FM, Nashville.

Radio Anchor: 1, Natasha Senjanovic, WPLN-FM, Nashville; 2, Charles Choate, KYTN-FM, Union City.

Best Newscaster: 1, Jason Moon Wilkins, WPLN-FM, Nashville; 2, Steve James, WCMT-FM, Martin.

Short Newscast: 1, Mike Osborne, WMOT-FM, Murfreesboro; 2, WPLN-FM, Nashville.

Long Newscast: 1, Charles Choate, KYTN-FM, Union City; 2, Steve James, WCMT-FM, Martin.

A list of winners can be found at http://discover.ap.org/contests/tennessee

Copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.